Visa(free) Entry of Indian Citizens to Serbia

10.
Oct 2017

Sign up for our newsletter

Indian citizens in Serbia, visa for Indian Citizens to Serbia, Visa C Indian citizens, stay up to 90 days in Serbia for Indian Citizens

Visa-free regime with Serbia for up to 30 days

On August 22, 2017, the Government of the Republic of Serbia adopted a Decision on the abolition of visas for citizens of the Republic of India, holders of ordinary passports travelling to Serbia, which will enable future citizens of this remote eastern country to enter, transit and stay within the territory of Serbia for up to 30 days without visas, in a period of one year. The decision came into force on September 2, 2017.

Holders of Diplomatic or Official passports do not require a visa for a stay in Serbia for up to 90 days.

Reason behind the Decision

Immediately prior to the adoption, it was announced that the Decision aims to facilitate the uninterrupted arrival of tourists as well as potential investors from this country, in order to create a more favorable business environment as well as to bring bilateral relations with India to a higher level. At the time, this announcement was spread by almost all the media in the country.

When is a visa actually required?

It is easy to guess that you will need a visa if you are a citizen of India and want to stay in Serbia for more than 30 days. The visa then becomes an existing issue and the first step is to know for which visa to apply. The Law on Foreigners specifies 4 types of visas (A, B, C and D). Should you plan a short stay in Serbia that is longer than 30 days, the C visa will be of interest to you.

How to get the visa C?

The website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has not updated information according to which, among other things, it is necessary to provide a letter of invitation OR a proof of a paid arrangement from a travel agency, either in a form of a voucher or some other proof of payment. However, after the adoption of the above-mentioned Decision on the abolition of visas, this condition now differs significantly when it comes to the citizens of India.

Specifically, as the visa-free regime up to 30 days was primarily introduced by the Decision for tourist visits, the visa C can no longer be obtained through a travel voucher issued by a travel agency. So, when you wish to apply for the visa C, you can apply only with a letter of invitation, since you will not be granted a visa with a voucher.

For what period of time is the visa C issued?

The visa C is issued for a stay of up to 90 days for a period of 6 months, for the period indicated in your letter of invitation. That stay in Serbia can be with a single entry, which would involve one entry and one exit in those 6 months, i.e. a continuous stay of up to 90 days. Also, you can “interrupt” your stay, i.e. have multiple entries in the approved period of 6 months, that is, enter and leave the Republic of Serbia several times, as long as your total number of days spent in Serbia does not exceed 90 days.

When and where should you apply for the visa C?

You can apply for a visa C in any Serbian embassy in the world. You can file a request with the embassy of the Republic of Serbia in New Delhi, although you do not have to apply strictly there just for being an Indian citizen. For instance, if you are staying in Germany for business purposes at the time you wish to apply for a visa C, there is no barrier to doing so at the Serbian embassy in Germany.

How long does the process last?

The entire process lasts for 20 business days. The procedure includes checking the fulfillment of the required conditions.

What’s the next step after you have been granted the visa C?

After you’ve been granted visa C, you will be invited to go the embassy with a passport, in order for your visa C to be issued. Understandably, you could ask yourself what would happen if you are on a trip or for any other reason are unable to collect your visa from the embassy at the moment they invite you. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia assures that it is not a problem to come and collect the visa a few days late. In that case, the visa will be issued to you from the day you picked it up and not starting with the date you were invited from the embassy to arrive (that is, the date when the visa was to be issued to you).

In a nutshell…

The visa C is a visa issued for a stay of up to 90 days in a period of 6 months, starting with the day you enter the embassy as a citizen of India, with your passport to be issued a visa.

Share news

Latest News

Latest News

CONTACT